Districts

The state is divided into 15 districts with elected district chairs who oversee the district businesses and contests. The district chairs also sit on the OMEA board of control to provide regional representation and perspectives.

OMEA’s districts are organized to deliver regional services to OMEA members, their students and their communities. High-school students qualify for state solo and small ensemble contests participation through OMEA District solo contests.

Click here to see a map showing the various districts.

District 1

Portland  –  Schools of the Portland Public School District, excluding private schools.
District 1 Website

RoleNameOrganization
ChairChris McCurdyGrant High School
Vice ChairGavi Patterson de TarrSellwood Middle School
ManagerLaura ArthurMusic TOSA
Band & Orchestra ChairKristin BrownJackson Middle School
Choral ChairJohn EisemannGrant High School
SecretaryDavid KaysLincoln High School
TreasurerJeanne BergRetired
Vice TreasurerRichard LittledykeHosford Middle School

District 2

Northeastern Metro  –  Schools east of the Willamette River, north of Milwaukie, up the Gorge to The Dalles, and to Welches on Highway 26, excluding Portland Public Schools.

RoleNameOrganization
ChairMichael LasfettoButler Creek Elementary School
Secretary/MembershipEmam PaliocaParkrose High School
TreasurerKeija LeeParkrose High School
Choir Co-ChairJanine KirsteinGresham High School
Choir Co-ChairSuvi MirkaGordon Russell Middle School
Elementary ChairMichael LasfettoButler Creek Elementary
Band Co-ChairMolly KellerDexter McCarty Middle School
Band Co-ChairEmily BundyGresham High School
Advocacy ChairTanner SmithReynold Middle School

District 3

Northwestern Oregon  –  Schools in Washington County west of Hillsboro; Tillamook, Clatsop, Columbia, and Yamhill Counties, excluding Newberg and McMinnville.

RoleNameOrganization
ChairStewart SchlazerForest Grove
Vice-ChairNoelle FreshnerSt. Helens Schools
SecretaryAnna ElliottNeil Armstrong Middle School
TreasurerMarisa QuinnNeil Armstrong Middle School

District 4

North Willamette Valley  –  Schools in Marion and Polk Counties.
District 4 Website: www.omead4.com
General inquiries: omeadistrict4@gmail.com

RoleName
ChairCole Haole-Valenzuela
Past ChairDeborah Barber
SecretaryBethea Gliebe
TreasurerSteve Phillips
Choral ChairJennifer Kercher
Orchestra ChairHendrik Mobley
Elementary Music ChairMelanie Rourke
Elementary Music ChairDoug Beisley
Band ChairZach Glaser
Solo & Chamber Ensemble Festival ChairJames Nowickas
Choral Festival ChairDanika Locey
Member At Large ChairIan Imamura

District 5

Central Oregon  –  Schools of Deschutes, Jefferson, Lake, Harney, Wheeler, Grant, and Wasco Counties, excluding The Dalles.

RoleNameOrganization
PresidentKeith ChaietMt. View High School
SecretaryBelinda SissonRidgeview High School
Treasurer & WebmasterCooper OttumSummit High School
New Membership ChairKelly MooreRidgeview High School

District 6

Northeastern Oregon  –  Schools in Sherman, Morrow, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa and Baker Counties.

RoleNameOrganization
ChairLevana JamesGrand Union SD K-12
Chair-ElectAlex JusticeLa Grande Middle & High School
SecretaryStephen FussSam Boardman Elementary School
TreasurerCarly ElderSunridge Middle School

District 7

Southwestern Oregon  –  Schools in Curry, Coos, and coastal portions of Lane and Douglas Counties.

RoleNameOrganization
ChairAmanda SarlesSiuslaw Elementary School
Vice ChairJanet LeaNorth Bend High School
TreasurerDave WestonBandon High School
TreasurerSarah MasseyNorth Bend High School

District 8

Southern Oregon  –  Schools in Klamath, Jackson and southern Josephine Counties.

RoleNameOrganization
Co-ChairShayne FlockNorth Medford High School
Co-ChairTrevor ThompsonJoseph Lane Middle School
Co-TreasurerElani PienaarSouth Middle School
Co-TreasurerKaty GarvinHenley Middle and High Schools
SecretaryEmilie CochranRoseburg SD
Communications OfficerJulie CherryRoseburg High School
Orchestra ChairLauren TrolleyAshland High School
Choral ChairMelissa ReedRoseburg High School
High School Band ChairSteve KesslerNorth Medford High School
Middle School Band ChairDavid SommersHedrick Middle School
Winds & Percussion Solo & Ensemble ChairJenifer CarstensenAshland Middle School
Strings Solo & Ensemble ChairLynn GervaisNorth Medford High School & Hedrick Middle School
Vocal Solo & Ensemble ChairAndrew BrockPhoenix High School

District 9

Southeastern Oregon  –  Schools in Malheur County plus Huntington.

RoleNameOrganization
ChairAllen EvansNyssa Elementary School
SecretaryCarol BeaubienAlameda Elementary School
TreasurerDaun HeldNyssa Middle School

District 10

Central Southern Oregon  –  Schools in Douglas and Josephine Counties, excluding the coast.

RoleNameOrganization
ChairKarlyn SofferRiddle School District
Vice ChairMelissa JmaeffSutherlin Middle & High School
SecretaryHannah AbercrombieDouglas High School
TreasurerJeff SofferSouth Umpqua School District

District 11

Mid-Willamette Valley  –  Schools in Lincoln, Benton, and Linn Counties.

RoleNameOrganization
ChairRobby CarrNewport Middle & High School
Past ChairDanny MitchellTimber Ridge School
Vice ChairElizabeth SoperToledo Junior & Senior High School
SecretaryDanny MitchellTimber Ridge School
TreasurerShannon WebbPhilomath Middle School

District 12

South Willamette Valley  –  Schools in Lane County, excluding the coast.

RoleNameOrganization
Co-ChairJon BridgesSpringfield High School
Co-ChairDoug DoerfertLane Community College
TreasurerConor EganThurston High School
SecretaryChelsea McKinnonRiverbend Elementary School
Choir Co-ChairMegan PerdueSheldon High School
Choir Co-ChairJacob SteinbergerChurchill High School
Elementary Co-ChairKatrina AllenCamas Ridge Elementary
Elementary Co-ChairStephen JohnsonBuena Vista Spanish Immersion School
Instrumental Music ChairJulie BoundsSheldon High School
Jazz ChairJulie BoundsSheldon High School
Middle School Co-ChairKaren DoerfertRoosevelt Middle School & South Eugene High School
Middle School Co-ChairMike ReetzShasta Middle School
Orchestra ChairVacant
Solo & Ensemble ChairChris HoltThurston Middle School
Small Schools ChairPaul BurchLowell School District

District 13

Southeastern Metro  –  Schools in Clackamas County east of the Willamette River, excluding those on Highway 26.

RoleNameOrganization
ChairJoshua WeirGladstone High School
Vice ChairSeth ArnoldGladstone High School
TreasurerJohn DonnellyAdrianne Nelson High School
SecretaryShawne StoneRock Creek Middle School
Solo & Ensemble CoordinatorJoshua WeirGladstone High School
High School Onor Ensemble CoordinatorMatthew FarrisMololla School District

District 14

Southern Metro  –  Schools in Clackamas and Washington Counties west of the Willamette River and south of Beaverton, plus Newberg and McMinnville.

RoleNameOrganization
ChairMyriam Gendron-DupontRosemont Ridge Middle School
SecretaryDarian ToddLake Oswego Middle School
TreasurerBradon SauseLakeridge Junior High
High School Solo & Ensemble Instrumental & ChoralKevin EganWest Linn HS
Middle School Instrumental & Vocal Solo & EnsembleKristi StingleLake Oswego
Middle School Instrumental & Vocal Solo & EnsembleBrandon SauseLakeridge Junior High
Elementary ChairAllison HedgepethForest Hills Elementary

District 15

Western Metro  –  Schools in Washington and Multnomah Counties west of the Willamette River, excluding Portland Public Schools and those in Districts 3 and 14.

RoleNameOrganization
ChairJeremy KaneConestoga Middle School
Vice PresidentVacant
TreasurerBlake AllenBeaverton School District
Band ChairJeff JohnsonPoynter & Evergreen Middle Schools
Choir ChairVacant
General Music ChairKendra FriarBonny Slope Elementary School